| About us | Privacy Policy | Contact us | Sitemap
Home News Forum Blog Standings Roster Players Schedule Depth Chart Stats Photos Videos
nfl---wembley---miami-dolphins-10---13-new-york-giants NFL @ Wembley - Miami Dolphins 10 - 13 New York Giants...
All the latest Miami Dolphins Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
miami-dolphins-vs-new-york-giants Miami Dolphins vs New York Giants...
All the latest Miami Dolphins Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.
dolphins-v--chargers-week-5-2008-nfl Dolphins v. Chargers Week 5 2008 NFL...
All the latest Miami Dolphins Photos Store photographs. Football NFL.

Miami Dolphins News

News » Scorecard: By the Numbers 2009-02-02


Scorecard: By the Numbers 2009-02-02


Scorecard: By the Numbers  2009-02-02
NFL


WILD-CARD PLAYOFFS

Arizona 30, Atlanta 24

San Diego 23, Indianapolis 17, OT

Baltimore 27, Miami 9

Philadelphia 26, VIKINGS 14

DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS

Arizona 33, Carolina 13

Baltimore 13, Tennessee 10

Philadelphia 23, N.Y. Giants 11

Pittsburgh 35, San Diego 24

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Arizona 32, Philadelphia 25

Pittsburgh 23, Baltimore 14

SUPER BOWL

Sunday's result at Tampa, Fla.

Pittsburgh 27, Arizona 23

PRO BOWL

Feb. 8 at Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

Colleges

Baseball

NONCONFERENCE

St. Cloud State 4, Midland Lutheran 3; Midland Lutheran 1, St. Cloud State 0

Men's basketball

TOP 25

#1 Duke 79, Virginia 54

Penn St. 72, #9 Michigan St. 68

#19 Illinois 62, Iowa 54

#21 Villanova 71, Cincinnati 50

MIDWEST

Creighton 75, Missouri St. 51

Dayton 69, Saint Joseph's 58

DePauw 81, Southwestern, Texas 54

EAST

Fairfield 68, Loyola, Md. 54

Rider 68, Canisius 55

St. John's 65, South Florida 48

SOUTH

ETSU 67, North Florida 64

S.C.-Upstate 70, Jacksonville 59

SOUTHWEST

Boise St. 85, Houston Baptist 64

FAR WEST

Montana St. 85, Portland St. 82

Saturday's results

TOP 25

Portland 84, #22 St. Mary's, Calif. 66

MCAC

Northland 75, Mesabi Range 67

Saturday's results

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 85, N.J. Tech 69

Cleveland St. 59, Wright St. 50

Detroit 68, Youngstown St. 64, OT

E. Illinois 63, Jacksonville St. 60

Evansville 60, S. Illinois 54

IUPUI 60, UMKC 56

N. Dakota St. 74, IPFW 43

S. Dakota St. 74, Oakland, Mich. 68

Tennessee Tech 91, SE Missouri 75

Wis.-Green Bay 87, Loyola of Chicago 68

Wis.-Milwaukee 63, Ill.-Chicago 62

EAST

Boston College 67, Virginia Tech 66

Dartmouth 63, Penn 60

Duquesne 74, St. Bonaventure 68

Navy 75, Colgate 64

Princeton 77, Harvard 71

Robert Morris 75, Monmouth, N.J. 62

Rutgers 75, DePaul 56

Saint Louis 88, Fordham 58

St. Francis, NY 73, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

SOUTH

Alabama 75, Georgia 70

Ark.-Little Rock 78, Fla. International 57

Ark.-Pine Bluff 62, Grambling St. 61, OT

Campbell 87, Kennesaw St. 44

Charleston Southern 71, Coastal Carolina 69

Charlotte 70, Winthrop 53

Davidson 55, Samford 52

E. Kentucky 77, Tennessee St. 59

Florida Atlantic 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 47

James Madison 79, UNC Wilmington 73

Maryland 73, Miami 68

Middle Tennessee 77, Louisiana-Monroe 54

Morehead St. 81, Austin Peay 63

Old Dominion 73, George Mason 71

Savannah St. 67, N.C. Central 51

Southern U. 86, Alcorn St. 83, OT

Stetson 85, Lipscomb 81, OT

Tennessee 79, Florida 63

Tenn.-Martin at Murray St., ppd.

The Citadel 66, UNC Greensboro 60

Troy 76, Denver 72, OT

UAB 75, Marshall 73, OT

W. Kentucky 71, North Texas 67

Winston-Salem 80, Florida AM 66

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 65, Prairie View 53

Nebraska 82, Texas Tech 69

Stephen F.Austin 43, McNeese St. 41

Texas Southern 71, Alabama AM 67

Texas-San Antonio 67, Lamar 66

UTEP 87, Southern Miss. 75

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 79, Cal Poly 68

Cal St.-Fullerton 58, UC Riverside 52

Long Beach St. 67, UC Irvine 63

Montana 60, E. Washington 52

N. Arizona 67, N. Colorado 64

Nevada 69, Idaho 65

New Mexico St. 82, Hawaii 72

Oregon St. 57, Oregon 54

Pacific 80, UC Davis 65

Portland 84, Saint Mary's, Calif. 66

S. Utah 66, W. Illinois 65

San Diego St. 78, Colorado St. 59

San Francisco 73, Loyola Marymount 53

Santa Clara 64, Pepperdine 52

Southern Cal 73, California 62

Utah St. 83, Fresno St. 77, OT

Weber St. 75, Idaho St. 61

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Michigan State 7 2 17 4

Purdue 6 2 17 4

GOPHERS 6 3 18 3

Penn State 6 3 17 5

Illinois 6 3 18 4

Ohio State 5 4 15 5

Northwestern 4 5 12 7

Michigan 4 6 14 8

Wisconsin 3 6 12 9

Iowa 2 7 12 10

Indiana 0 8 5 15

Sunday's results

Penn St. 72, #9 Michigan St. 68

#19 Illinois 62, Iowa 54

Saturday's results

#16 Purdue 67, Michigan 49

Northwestern 66, Wisconsin 63

Ohio State 93, Indiana 81

Iowa 25 29 -- 54 #19 Illinois 22 40 -- 62

IOWA FG FT PT ILLINOIS FG FT PT

Fuller 1-3 0-0 3 Davis 2-7 2-2 6

Palmer 3-5 1-2 8 Tisdale 7-8 4-4 18

Gatens 3-8 2-2 10 Meacham 0-2 4-4 4

Peterson 5-13 0-0 12 Frazier 2-4 0-0 5

Kelly 3-10 0-0 8 McCamey 3-9 1-4 9

Bawinkel 0-2 0-0 0 Jordan 0-0 0-1 0

Davis 1-5 0-0 3 Keller 5-8 1-1 12

Cole 5-5 0-0 10 Brock 4-9 0-0 8

Legion 0-1 0-0 0

Totals 21-51 3-4 54 Totals 23-48 12-16 62

Three-pointers--Iowa 9-27 (Kelly 2-5, Peterson 2-6, Gatens 2-6, Palmer 1-2, Fuller 1-3, Davis 1-3, Bawinkel 0-2), Illinois 4-13 (McCamey 2-7, Keller 1-1, Frazier 1-2, Legion 0-1, Meacham 0-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Iowa 22 (Davis 6), Illinois 35 (Davis 10). Assists--Iowa 14 (Peterson 6), Illinois 18 (McCamey 7). Total fouls--Iowa 18, Illinois 11. Tickets sold--16,618.

Penn State 38 34 -- 72 #9 Michigan State 37 31 -- 68

PENN ST. FG FT PT MICH. ST. FG FT PT

Cornley 6-11 3-5 16 Lucas 7-21 8-9 23

Pringle 4-7 0-0 10 Walton 1-2 0-0 2

Battle 11-19 1-5 29 Roe 4-5 0-0 8

Jones III 4-4 4-6 12 Suton 4-8 1-1 11

Brooks 1-2 0-0 2 Summers 4-12 0-1 9

Jackson 0-2 0-0 0 Morgan 0-0 0-0 0

Woodyard 1-2 0-0 3 Allen 4-9 2-2 11

Morrissey 0-1 0-1 0 Thornton 0-0 0-0 0

Ott 0-0 0-0 0 Green 0-0 0-0 0

Lucious 0-2 0-2 0

Gray 2-2 0-0 4

Totals 27-48 8-17 72 Totals 26-61 11-15 68

Halftime--Penn St. 38-37. Three-pointers--Penn St. 10-20 (Battle 6-12, Pringle 2-4, Woodyard 1-1, Cornley 1-1, Brooks 0-1, Jackson 0-1), Michigan St. 5-20 (Suton 2-3, Lucas 1-3, Allen 1-5, Summers 1-8, Lucious 0-1). Fouled out--Pringle. Rebounds--Penn St. 30 (Jones III 9), Michigan St. 35 (Suton 9). Assists--Penn St. 10 (Battle, Brooks, Pringle 3), Michigan St. 15 (Lucas, Walton 4). Total fouls--Penn St. 14, Michigan St. 19. Technical--Cornley. Tickets sold--14,759.

MIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

St. Thomas 14 0 19 0

Bethel 10 4 15 4

Carleton 9 4 13 5

Augsburg 9 4 11 7

Gustavus 8 4 9 8

St. John's 6 7 8 10

St. Olaf 5 8 8 10

St. Mary's 5 9 6 13

Hamline 5 10 6 13

Concordia 4 11 7 13

Macalester 0 14 0 19

Sunday's result

Hamline 68, Concordia 56

Saturday's results

Augsburg 65, St. Olaf 61

Bethel 67, Concordia 59

Carleton 73, Hamline 64

St. Thomas 86, Macalester 41

St. John's 83, St. Mary's 62

NSIC Conference Overall

W L W L

Winona State 10 3 17 5

Southwest MN State 10 3 17 5

MSU-Mankato 9 4 18 5

St. Cloud State 9 4 14 6

Minn.-Duluth 9 4 15 8

Northern State 8 5 15 5

Augustana 8 5 14 6

Concordia-St. Paul 7 6 9 11

Bemidji State 5 8 7 13

Wayne State 4 9 8 12

MSU-Moorhead 4 9 7 11

Mary 3 10 5 15

Upper Iowa 3 10 4 15

Minn.-Crookston 2 11 4 16

Saturday's results

Concordia-St. Paul 81, Wayne State 74

Minn.-Duluth 73, MSU-Mankato 65

MSU-Moorhead 71, Mary 70

Northern State 79, Minn.-Crookston 53

St. Cloud State 96, Augustana 90

Southwest Minnesota State 66, Bemidji State 54

Winona State 101, Upper Iowa 53

WIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

Stevens Point 10 0 17 2

Platteville 10 1 18 2

Whitewater 9 2 17 3

Eau Claire 5 6 11 8

Oshkosh 5 6 11 9

River Falls 3 7 9 10

La Crosse 3 8 9 11

Superior 2 9 9 11

Stout 1 9 7 12

Saturday's results

La Crosse 78, Superior 68

Oshkosh 80, Stout 78, OT

Platteville 72, River Falls 51

Whitewater 79, Eau Claire 60

Women's basketball

TOP 25

#16 Texas 58, #4 Baylor 55

#5 Auburn 66, LSU 55

#9 Stanford 68, UCLA 51

#10 North Carolina 98, N.C. Central 45

#12 Florida 94, Arkansas 78

#15 Ohio State 59, Indiana 51

#19 Virginia 88, Longwood 50

#20 Vanderbilt 88, Alabama 64

MIDWEST

Bradley 81, Indiana St. 62

DePauw 69, Southwestern, Texas 46

Illinois St. 67, N. Iowa 55

Mount Marty 68, Dakota Wesleyan 45

South Dakota 79, Mount Mercy 51

Xavier 74, St. Bonaventure 59

EAST

Delaware 64, Towson 59, OT

Duquesne 59, Richmond 55, OT

Fairfield 60, Loyola, Md. 41

James Madison 71, Hofstra 68, OT

Marist 69, Iona 60

Northeastern 57, George Mason 47

Rider 56, Canisius 55

Siena 58, Manhattan 53

St. John's 89, Seton Hall 84

St. Peter's 66, Niagara 58

Vermont 69, New Hampshire 48

SOUTH

Drexel 55, UNC Wilmington 50

Georgia 69, Mississippi St. 57

Georgia Tech 49, Clemson 41

Mississippi 69, Kentucky 60

N.C. State 57, Virginia Tech 46

Va. Commonwealth 58, Old Dominion 51

Wake Forest 78, Miami 69

William & Mary 82, Georgia St. 68

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 68, Utah St. 59

Idaho 66, Hawaii 50

Nevada 61, San Jose St. 50

Utah 53, New Mexico 50

Saturday's results

TOP 25

#22 Iowa State 60, #14 Kansas State 50

#17 Notre Dame 66, Cincinnati 50

#25 DePaul 74, West Virginia 56

MIDWEST

Ball St. 81, Miami (Ohio) 66

DePaul 74, West Virginia 56

Iowa St. 60, Kansas St. 50

SE Missouri 61, Tennessee Tech 55

EAST

Bucknell 59, Army 57

Columbia 76, Brown 51

Dartmouth 56, Penn 39

Hartford 73, Albany, N.Y. 47

Navy 48, Colgate 40

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 58, Grambling St. 55

Southern U. 65, Alcorn St. 59

UAB 64, UTEP 58

SOUTHWEST

Houston 68, Tulsa 46

Texas AM-Corpus Christi 88, Sam Houston St. 76

Texas-Pan American 55, Chicago St. 49

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 69, UC Santa Barbara 67

Cal Poly 68, CS Northridge 61

Montana 81, E. Washington 56

Pacific 63, UC Davis 60

S. Utah 51, W. Illinois 48, OT

UC Irvine 68, Long Beach St. 62

UC Riverside 69, Cal St.-Fullerton 56

Weber St. 78, Idaho St. 77

BIG TEN Conference Overall

W L W L

Ohio State 9 1 18 3

Michigan State 8 2 15 6

Indiana 8 3 15 5

Purdue 8 3 15 7

GOPHERS 6 3 14 6

Iowa 6 4 13 8

Wisconsin 4 8 14 9

Penn State 3 7 8 12

Michigan 3 8 10 12

Illinois 2 9 6 16

Northwestern 1 10 5 17

Sunday's results

#15 Ohio State 59, Indiana 51

Iowa 97, Penn State 89, 3 OT

Michigan 70, Wisconsin 42

Purdue 70, Northwestern 44

MIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

St. Benedict 13 2 15 3

Concordia 13 3 14 5

St. Thomas 10 5 12 6

Gustavus 10 5 12 6

Hamline 10 6 13 6

St. Catherine 8 7 11 7

Bethel 8 7 9 9

Carleton 7 8 8 10

Macalester 6 9 8 10

St. Mary's 3 12 3 15

Augsburg 2 13 4 14

St. Olaf 1 14 3 15

Sunday's result

Concordia 76, Hamline 63

Saturday's results

Augsburg 48, St. Olaf 45

Bethel 79, Concordia 66

Carleton 87, Hamline 72

St. Benedict 70, St. Mary's 41

St. Thomas 60, Macalester 53

Gustavus 91, St. Catherine 72

NSIC Conference Overall

W L W L

MSU-Mankato 12 1 19 1

St. Cloud State 10 3 17 3

Augustana 10 3 16 4

MSU-Moorhead 9 4 16 4

Winona State 8 5 15 5

Minn.-Duluth 8 5 11 9

Wayne State 8 5 11 9

Northern State 7 6 11 9

Mary 6 7 11 9

Concordia-St. Paul 5 8 13 10

Minn.-Crookston 4 9 8 12

Southwest MN State 3 10 11 12

Upper Iowa 1 12 5 15

Bemidji State 0 13 2 18

Saturday's results

Augustana 74, St. Cloud State 66

MSU-Mankato 90, Minn.-Duluth 57

MSU-Moorhead 76, Mary 68

Northern State 80, Minn.-Crookston 51

Southwest Minnesota State 71, Bemidji State 56

Wayne State 70, Concordia-St. Paul 62

Winona State 83, Upper Iowa 62

WIAC Conference Overall

W L W L

Stevens Point 10 0 18 1

Eau Claire 9 2 17 2

Whitewater 8 3 17 3

La Crosse 7 4 15 5

Stout 6 4 11 8

River Falls 3 6 10 8

Platteville 4 7 7 12

Oshkosh 1 11 6 15

Superior 0 11 4 15

Saturday's results

Eau Claire 71, Whitewater 50

La Crosse 80, Superior 72

Stout 66, Oshkosh 63

Platteville 61, River Falls 43

Men's hockey

HOCKEY EAST

Maine 2, Massachusetts 1

Saturday's results

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Bentley 4, Army 1

Mercyhurst 3, Air Force 2, OT

Holy Cross 4, Connecticut 1

Canisius 5, Sacred Heart 1

CCHA

Ohio State 6, Alaska 2

Lake Superior 4, Michigan State 2

Miami 3, Bowling Green 2

Neb.-Omaha 1, Ferris State 1, OT

l Ferris State wins shootout 2-1

Northern Michigan 4, Western Michigan 3

Notre Dame 3, Michigan 2

ECAC

Cornell 0, Clarkson 0, OT

Princeton 5, Brown 1

St. Lawrence 4, Colgate 2

Union 2, Dartmouth 2, OT

Yale 3, Quinnipiac 0

HOCKEY EAST

Providence 5, Merrimack 3

WCHA W L T Pts

Denver 12 6 2 26

North Dakota 11 6 3 25

Wisconsin 11 7 2 24

GOPHERS 9 6 3 21

Colorado College 9 8 3 21

Minn.-Duluth 8 7 5 21

MSU-Mankato 9 11 2 20

St. Cloud State 9 10 1 19

Alaska Anchorage 6 10 4 16

Michigan Tech 1 14 5 7

Note: Two points for win, one point for tie.

Overall: Denver 16-8-3, North Dakota 16-11-3, Wisconsin 14-11-3, GOPHERS 12-7-5, Colorado College 13-9-6, Minn.-Duluth 14-8-6, MSU-Mankato 13-13-3, St. Cloud State 14-12-2, Alaska Anchorage 9-11-4, Michigan Tech 5-18-5.

Saturday's results

MSU-Mankato 3, GOPHERS 1

Alaska Anchorage 3, Denver 2, OT

Minn.-Duluth 1, Wisconsin 0

North Dakota 4, St. Cloud State 2

MSU-Mankato 2 0 1 -- 3 Minnesota 0 0 1 -- 1

First--1, MSU-Mankato, Davis 6 (Irwin, Berge), 11:24 (pp). 2, MSU-Mankato, Gaulrapp 2, 17:59 (sh). Penalties--Berge, MSU (interference), 4:55; Canzanello, MSU (high-sticking), 7:25; Bostrom, Minn. (holding), 7:25; Irwin, MSU (kneeing), 8:17; Kilburg, MSU (goaltender interference), 9:36; Hansen, Minn. (goaltender interference), 9:36; Ness, Minn. (slashing), 9:36; Irwin, MSU (tripping), 16:51; Ness, Minn. (hooking), 18:38.

Second--No scoring. Penalties--Wehrs, Minn. (tripping), 1:05; Sacchetti, Minn., major-game misconduct (checking from behind), 3:43; Stoa, Minn., minor-game misconduct (checking from behind), 5:26; Irwin, MSU (slashing), 8:32; Youds, MSU (holding), 10:08.

Third--3, Minnesota, White 5 (Flynn, Fisher), 5:09. 4, MSU-Mankato, Harrison 7 (Irwin), 19:47 (en). Penalties--Irwin, MSU (holding), 9:33; Bostrom, Minn. (hooking), 11:57.

Shots on goal--MSU-Mankato 12-14-5--31; Minnesota 11-7-12--30. Power-play opportunities--MSU-Mankato 1-6, Minnesota 0-6. Goalies--MSU-Mankato, Zacharias 12-10-3 (60:00 minutes, 30 shots-29 saves); Minnesota, Kangas 12-7-5 (58:52, 30-28). Attendance--10,187. Time--2:10. Referees--Todd Anderson, Brad Shepherd. Linesmen--Jerad Moen, Chris Olson.

CHA W L T Pts

Bemidji State 7 3 0 14

Niagara 5 2 1 11

Ala.-Huntsville 2 5 3 7

Robert Morris 1 5 2 4

Overall: Bemidji State 11-13-0, Niagara 12-10-2, Ala.-Huntsville 4-13-3, Robert Morris 5-14-4.

Saturday's results

Niagara 5, Ala.-Huntsville 5, OT

Bemidji State 5, Robert Morris 1

MIAC W L T Pts

St. Olaf 8 1 1 17

Gustavus 8 4 0 16

Hamline 7 3 0 14

St. Thomas 6 3 1 13

Bethel 6 6 0 12

Augsburg 4 6 0 8

St. John's 3 6 1 7

Concordia 1 9 2 4

St. Mary's 2 7 1 5

Overall: St. Olaf 12-6-1, Gustavus 13-8-0, Hamline 12-6-1, St. Thomas 9-8-2, Bethel 10-10-1, Augsburg 5-14-0, St. John's 6-12-1, Concordia 3-16-2, St. Mary's 3-15-1.

Saturday's results

Augsburg 4, Concordia 2

St. John's 2, Gustavus 1

Hamline 5, St. Thomas 3

Bethel 4, St. Mary's 3

NCHA W L T Pts

Wis.-Superior 9 1 1 19

St. Scholastica 8 2 1 17

Wis.-Stout 7 2 2 16

St. Norbert 6 5 0 12

Wis.-Stevens Point 4 6 1 9

Wis.-Eau Claire 3 7 1 7

Wis.-River Falls 4 7 0 8

Lake Forest 0 11 0 0

Overall: Wis.-Superior 18-2-2, St. Scholastica 17-3-2, St. Norbert 15-6-0, Wis.-Stout 15-5-2, Wis.-Stevens Point 13-7-2, Wis.-Eau Claire 13-8-1, Wis.-River Falls 10-11-1, Lake Forest 5-17-1.

Saturday's results

St. Scholastica 3, St. Norbert 0

Wis.-River Falls 2, Wis.-Eau Claire 1

Wis.-Stout 6, Wis.-Stevens Point 3

Wis.-Superior 5, Lake Forest 2

MCHA W L T Pts

Adrian 16 0 0 32

Lawrence 10 4 1 21

Marian 10 5 1 21

Milwaukee School of Eng. 9 5 1 19

Finlandia 7 7 2 16

Minn.-Crookston 4 12 0 8

Concordia (Wis.) 3 12 0 6

Northland 1 15 1 3

Overall: Adrian 19-1-1, Lawrence 11-9-1, Marian 10-8-3, Milwaukee School of Engineering 11-8-2, Finlandia 7-10-2, Minn.-Crookston 3-18-0, Concordia (Wis.) 3-17-1, Northland 1-19-1

Saturday's results

Adrian 10, Marian 1

Lawrence 5, Minn.-Crookston 4

Finlandia 2, Northland 2, OT

Milwaukee School of Engineering 6, Concordia (Wis.) 4

Women's hockey

WCHA W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 18 1 3 1 40

GOPHERS 18 2 2 2 40

Minn.-Duluth 12 6 4 1 29

St. Cloud State 10 11 1 1 22

North Dakota 9 10 3 0 21

MSU-Mankato 4 15 3 2 13

Ohio State 4 16 2 2 12

Bemidji State 3 17 2 1 9

Note: Two points for win, one point for tie, one extra point for winning shootout.

Overall: Wisconsin 24-1-3, GOPHERS 23-3-2, Minn.-Duluth 17-7-4, North Dakota 13-11-4, St. Cloud State 13-13-2, MSU-Mankato 7-16-3, Ohio State 6-18-3, Bemidji State 6-18-4.

Sunday's results

Wisconsin 7, Ohio State 0

Saturday's results

GOPHERS 7, MSU-Mankato 4

Bemidji State 1, North Dakota 0, SO

St. Cloud State 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

Wisconsin 7, Ohio State 0

MIAC W L T Pts

Gustavus 10 0 2 22

St. Thomas 10 1 1 21

Bethel 7 3 2 16

Concordia 7 4 1 15

St. Olaf 5 5 2 12

St. Mary's 5 6 1 11

St. Benedict 4 7 1 9

St. Catherine 4 7 1 9

Hamline 2 9 1 5

Augsburg 0 12 0 0

Overall: Gustavus 14-1-3, St. Thomas 13-3-1, Bethel 8-7-3, Concordia 10-7-2, St. Olaf 6-8-4, St. Mary's 6-10-1, St. Benedict 6-7-1, St. Catherine 7-9-2, Hamline 6-12-1, Augsburg 3-16-0.

Sunday's result

Nonconference

Trinity 2, St. Olaf 1

Saturday's results

Gustavus 4, St. Benedict 1

Concordia 7, Augsburg 0

St. Mary's 4, Bethel 0

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 2, OT

Nonconference

St. Olaf 2, Trinity 0

Exhibition

St. Catherine 4, St. Scholastica 1

NCHA W L T Pts

Wis.-River Falls 9 2 1 19

Wis.-Stevens Point 8 3 3 19

Wis.-Superior 7 3 2 16

Wis.-Eau Claire 6 4 2 14

Lake Forest 5 6 1 11

Concordia (Wis.) 3 8 3 9

Finlandia 1 13 0 2

Overall: Wis.-River Falls 11-5-2, Wis.-Stevens Point 10-3-5, Wis.-Eau Claire 11-5-3, Wis.-Superior 11-6-2, Lake Forest 9-9-1, Concordia (Wis.) 5-11-3, Finlandia 1-18-0.

Saturday's results

Concordia (Wis.) 6, Finlandia 2

Wis.-Superior 6, Lake Forest 0

Wis.-River Falls 3, Wis.-Stevens Point 2

Men's tennis

AREA, NONCONFERENCE

St. Cloud State 7, Wis.-Eau Claire 2

St. Cloud State 8, Concordia-Moorhead 1

Women's tennis

BIG TEN, NONCONFERENCE

DePaul 4, GOPHERS 0

Singles

No. 1--Dunja Antunovic, DeP, def. Karina Chiarelli, Minn., 6-1, 6-3

No. 2--Anna Redecsi, DeP, def. Nitooli Wilkins, Minn., 6-1, 6-0

No. 3--Alessandra Ferrazzi, Minn., led Selma Salkovic, DeP, 6-3, 4-2, susp.

No. 4--Magdalena Wiecha, Minn., led Sandra Zmak, DeP, 6-3, 0-5, susp.

No. 5--Tijana Koprivica, Minn., led Gia McKnight, DeP, 6-4, 3-2, susp.

No. 6--Katarina Milinkovic, DeP, def. Jackie Sperling, Minn., 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1--Antunovic/Kirsten Gabrell, DeP, vs. Chiarelli/Alex Seaton, Minn., no contest

No. 2--Redecsi/Salkovic, DeP, def. Ferrazzi/Wilkins, Minn., 8-6

No. 3--McKnight/Zmak, DeP, def. Koprivica/Sperling, Minn., 9-7

Wrestling

NSIC

St. Cloud State 38, Mary 13

AREA, NONCONFERENCE

Augsburg 41, MSU-Moorhead 7

Nordic skiing

Area

CITY OF LAKES LOPPET

33K freestyle

Men

1. Bjorn Batdorf 1:22:19

2. Anders Osthus 1:22:21

3. Nikolai Anikin 1:22:51

4. Zack Simons 1:23:03

5. Chad Giese 1:23:44

6. Matt Weier 1:24:50

7. Seth Downs 1:27:04

8. Alec Steward 1:27:25

9. David S. Anderson 1:28:32

10. Andy Schakel 1:28:33

11. Jakob Wartman 1:28:53

12. Peter Abraham 1:29:05

13. Grant Nelson 1:29:16

14. Travis Hinck 1:29:28

15. Zachary Handler 1:29:48

Women

1. Caitlin Compton 1:28:37

2. Mary Beth Tuttle 1:33:13

3. Sara Morse 1:33:17

4. Carolyn Bramante 1:36:35

5. Jan Guenther 1:38:30

6. Kim Rudd 1:40:15

7. Jamie Misner 1:40:52

8. Margie Nelson 1:43:33

9. Jenna Dickinson 1:43:34

10. Kris Weum 1:44:04

11. Erin Carter 1:44:16

12. Elaine Nelson 1:44:18

13. Corey Coogan 1:45:22

14. Kate Ellis 1:45:27

15. Ashley Pletcher 1:46:48

HOIGAARDS CLASSIC

25K classical

Men

1. John Swain 1:16:15

2. Evan Pengelly 1:16:26

3. Erik Solberg 1:20:42

4. Brad Moening 1:20:57

5. Olof Hedberg 1:21:13

6. David Bridges 1:21:36

7. Justin Pavlish 1:21:40

8. Jey Carlson 1:21:55

9. Andrew Brown 1:22:00

10. Corey Brinkema 1:22:00

11. Brett Arenz 1:23:06

12. Antti Tenhiala 1:23:07

13. Michael O'Connor 1:23:51

14. Steven Scoles 1:24:01

15. Donald Rosenberry 1:24:27

Women

1. Hilary Patzer 1:26:02

2. Cheryl Dubois 1:30:16

3. Katherine Himes 1:33:27

4. Michele Oja 1:33:57

5. Karen Bebchuk 1:36:59

6. Amy Rau 1:37:59

7. Kerry Bogenreif 1:43:39

8. Katie Anderson 1:44:09

9. Xena Huff 1:46:33

10. Kim Eppen 1:46:44

11. Madison Shaw 1:50:30

12. Beckie Alexander 1:50:49

13. Anita Burg 1:56:45

14. Clara Schultz 1:58:30

15. Kristen Rodeheaver 1:58:33

Tennis

Australian Open

Sunday's results at Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia. Purse: $15.44 million (Grand Slam), Surface: Hard-Outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

Championship

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2.

MIXED DOUBLES

Championship

Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi, India, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, and Andy Ram, Israel, 6-3, 6-1.

Lacrosse

National Lacrosse League

West Division W L Pct GB GF GA

Calgary 4 0 1.000 -- 54 41

SWARM 2 1 .667 1 1/2 30 24

Portland 3 3 .500 2 65 57

Colorado 2 2 .500 2 38 43

San Jose 2 3 .400 2 1/2 62 50

Edmonton 2 4 .333 3 55 73

East Division W L Pct GB GF GA

Buffalo 5 0 1.000 -- 69 40

New York 3 2 .600 2 62 57

Boston 2 3 .400 3 55 59

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 3 1/2 45 52

Toronto 1 3 .250 3 1/2 41 51

Rochester 1 4 .200 4 45 74

Saturday's results

San Jose 16, Edmonton 6

Portland 9, Boston 8, OT

Rochester 13, Toronto 11

Colorado 12, New York 8

Friday's games

SWARM at Calgary

Buffalo at Philadelphia

Saturday's games

Colorado at SWARM

Edmonton at Toronto

New York at Boston

San Jose at Portland

Feb. 8

Philadelphia at New York

Hockey

NHL

SATURDAY'S LATE SUMMARY

Minnesota 2 0 1 1 -- 4 Vancouver 0 1 2 0 -- 3

First period--1, Minnesota, Koivu 14 (Burns, Bergeron), 7:38 (pp). 2, Minnesota, Bergeron 6 (Bouchard), 11:38. Penalties--Bieksa, Van (high-sticking), 4:36; Mitchell, Van (roughing), 6:37; Sheppard, Min (hooking), 17:39; Sundin, Van (holding), 19:54.

Second period--3, Vancouver, Kesler 10 (Ohlund, Bieksa), 3:37 (pp). Penalties--Nolan, Min (hooking), 1:42; Clutterbuck, Min, major-game misconduct (boarding), 5:50; Sundin, Van (hooking), 17:24.

Third period--4, Vancouver, Edler 4 (H.Sedin), 3:03. 5, Minnesota, Belanger 10 (Bouchard), 7:46. 6, Vancouver, Kesler 11 (Salo, Edler), 19:44 (pp). Penalties--Burns, Min (tripping), 18:28.

Overtime--7, Minnesota, Bergeron 7 (Bouchard, Zidlicky), 1:52 (pp). Penalties--D.Sedin, Van (hooking),:52.

Shots on goal--Minnesota 11-7-6-3--27. Vancouver 10-13-17-0--40. Power-play opportunities--Minnesota 2 of 5; Vancouver 2 of 4 Goalies--Minnesota, Backstrom 24-16-2 (40 shots-37 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 11-7-5 (27-23). Tickets sold--18,630 (18,630). Time--2:31. Referees--Brian Pochmara, Kevin Pollock. Linesmen--Lonnie Cameron, Darren Gibbs.

Soccer

European Champions League

SECOND ROUND

First leg

Feb. 24

Arsenal vs. AS Roma, 1:45 p.m.

Atletico Madrid vs. Porto, 1:45 p.m.

Inter Milan vs. Manchester United, 1:45 p.m.

Lyon vs. Barcelona, 1:45 p.m.

Feb. 25

Chelsea vs. Juventus, 1:45 p.m.

Real Madrid vs. Liverpool, 1:45 p.m.

Sporting Lisbon vs. Bayern Munich, 1:45 p.m.

Villarreal vs. Panathinaikos, 1:45 p.m.

Second leg

March 10

Bayern Munich vs. Sporting Lisbon, 1:45 p.m.

Juventus vs. Chelsea, 1:45 p.m.

Liverpool vs. Real Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

Panathinaikos vs. Villarreal, 1:45 p.m.

March 11

Barcelona vs. Lyon, 1:45 p.m.

Manchester United vs. Inter Milan, 1:45 p.m.

Porto vs. Atletico Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

AS Roma vs. Arsenal, 1:45 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

FBR OPEN

Sunday's final round at The TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz. Purse: $6 million; 7,216 yards; par: 71 (35-36), FedExCup points in parentheses. x-won on third hole of playoff

x-K. Perry (500), $1,080,000 72-63-66-69--270

C. Hoffman (300), $648,000 66-68-69-67--270

Kevin Na (190), $408,000 67-70-66-68--271

J. Nitties (123), $264,000 65-69-70-68--272

David Toms (123), $264,000 69-68-67-68--272

Ryan Moore (89), $194,250 69-67-68-69--273

Matt Kuchar (89), $194,250 67-67-70-69--273

Brian Gay (89), $194,250 68-68-67-70--273

Scott Piercy (89), $194,250 69-67-66-71--273

Cliff Kresge (73), $156,000 68-69-68-69--274

Jeff Maggert (73), $156,000 70-68-66-70--274

Rod Pampling (59), $117,600 72-69-69-65--275

Nick Watney (59), $117,600 70-63-72-70--275

Michael Letzig (59), $117,600 70-67-69-69--275

Rory Sabbatini (59), $117,600 72-65-69-69--275

Zach Johnson (59), $117,600 71-66-68-70--275

John Senden (53), $87,000 68-70-72-66--276

P. McLachlin (53), $87,000 68-71-69-68--276

D.J. Trahan (53), $87,000 68-74-69-65--276

Geoff Ogilvy (53), $87,000 70-69-65-72--276

Woody Austin (49), $64,800 69-72-69-67--277

Brandt Jobe (49), $64,800 72-69-69-67--277

J.J. Henry (49), $64,800 69-71-68-69--277

K. Sutherland (49), $64,800 68-71-69-69--277

Luke Donald (43), $44,829 76-65-68-69--278

Jonathan Kaye (43), $44,829 68-71-69-70--278

Jonathan Byrd (43), $44,829 72-69-67-70--278

Carl Pettersson (43), $44,829 71-68-69-70--278

B. de Jonge (43), $44,829 71-67-69-71--278

Bubba Watson (43), $44,829 68-70-69-71--278

Sean O'Hair (43), $44,829 69-69-69-71--278

D. Berganio, Jr. (38), $35,500 66-71-72-70--279

Chad Campbell (38), $35,500 70-70-72-67--279

Chris DiMarco (38), $35,500 73-69-70-67--279

Jarrod Lyle (33), $28,329 71-69-69-71--280

Aaron Baddeley (33), $28,329 69-73-66-72--280

Hunter Mahan (33), $28,329 73-67-69-71--280

Troy Matteson (33), $28,329 70-68-69-73--280

K. Streelman (33), $28,329 73-69-69-69--280

R. Mediate (33), $28,329 68-70-67-75--280

Ted Purdy (33), $28,329 71-68-65-76--280

Kirk Triplett (27), $20,400 70-70-70-71--281

C. Beckman (27), $20,400 68-67-75-71--281

Bob Tway (27), $20,400 71-71-69-70--281

Lucas Glover (27), $20,400 65-72-75-69--281

Briny Baird (27), $20,400 67-74-72-68--281

Brett Quigley (27), $20,400 69-71-75-66--281

Steve Flesch (21), $15,264 69-72-68-73--282

Nathan Green (21), $15,264 73-69-67-73--282

Jeff Klauk (21), $15,264 74-66-72-70--282

Pat Perez (21), $15,264 69-73-70-70--282

Mark Wilson (21), $15,264 70-72-71-69--282

Scott McCarron (17), $13,890 70-72-66-75--283

Steve Elkington (17), $13,890 70-69-71-73--283

Vaughn Taylor (17), $13,890 69-69-73-72--283

Dudley Hart (17), $13,890 71-71-70-71--283

Charlie Wi (14), $13,560 73-68-71-72--284

Rickie Fowler 73-66-72-74--285

F. Jacobson (13), $13,440 72-65-74-74--285

Gary Woodland (9), $13,080 70-71-67-78--286

Jeff Overton (9), $13,080 70-72-68-76--286

Ryan Palmer (9), $13,080 73-67-68-78--286

John Merrick (9), $13,080 72-70-70-74--286

Joe Ogilvie (9), $13,080 71-70-73-72--286

Webb Simpson (6), $12,720 68-67-77-75--287

Ben Curtis (5), $12,540 71-71-74-72--288

Dean Wilson (5), $12,540 69-73-76-70--288

Jason Bohn (3), $12,300 71-71-74-73--289

N. Thompson (3), $12,300 72-68-77-72--289

Brad Adamonis (1), $12,060 68-70-75-77--290

John Rollins (1), $12,060 71-71-74-74--290

PGA European Tour

DUBAI DESERT CLASSIC

Sunday's final round at Emirates Golf Club (Majlis course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Purse: $2.5 million, 7,301 yards, par 72

Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland 64-68-67-70--269

Justin Rose, England 68-66-69-67--270

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 68-65-71-67--271

Robert Karlsson, Sweden 65-71-71-65--272

Martin Kaymer, Germany 70-67-68-67--272

Paul Casey, England 68-68-68-68--272

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 72-70-67-66--275

Scott Strange, Australia 69-71-66-69--275

Anthony Wall, England 70-68-68-69--275

Louis Oosthuizen, S. Africa 68-65-68-74--275

Sergio Garcia, Spain 70-66-73-67--276

Richard Green, Australia 71-63-69-73--276

Alvaro Quiros, Spain 70-68-75-64--277

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 70-70-70-67--277

Ross Fisher, England 72-69-67-69--277

Oliver Wilson, England 71-68-73-66--278

Bradley Dredge, Wales 73-68-71-66--278

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 69-68-72-69--278

Anders Hansen, Denmark 71-71-65-71--278

Robert Jan-Derksen, Nthrlnd 70-69-70-70--279

Thomas Levet, France 73-67-66-73--279

Per-Ulrik Johansson, Sweden 69-73-70-68--280

Alexander Noren, Sweden 67-71-70-72--280

Charles Schwartzel, S. Africa 69-72-72-69--282

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 70-72-72-68--282

Francisco Molinari, Italy 71-71-72-68--282

Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland 70-72-72-68--282

Gary Murphy, Ireland 75-68-68-71--282

Peter Hanson, Sweden 71-67-72-72--282

G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain 66-70-73-73--282

Mark Foster, England 69-74-66-73--282

Simon Dyson, England 71-68-73-71--283

Jean-Francois Lucquin, France 72-68-72-71--283

Martin Erlandsson, Sweden 69-72-69-73--283

Gregory Havret, France 67-68-72-76--283

Boxing

Fight schedule

National TV in parentheses

Friday's bouts

At Wicomico Civic Center, Salisbury, Md. (ESPN2), Yusaf Mack, New York, vs. Chris Henry, Houston, 10, for Macks' NABA light heavyweight title and Henry's NABF light heavyweight title.

At The Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, Calif. (SHO), Andre Ward, Oakland, Calif., vs. Henry Buchanan, Chesterfield, S.C., 12, for Ward's NABO super middleweight title.

Saturday's bouts

At Rostock, Germany, Andriy Kotelnik, Germany, vs. Marcos Rene Maidana, Argentina, 12, for Kotelnik's WBA light welterweight title; Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Carl Davis Drumond, Costa Rica, 12, for Chagaev's WBA heavyeweight title.

At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (SHO), Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Jorge Arce, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan's IBF-WBC-WBA junior bantamweight title; Antonio DeMarco, Mexico, Almazbek Raiymkulov, Las Vegas, 12, for the vacant NABO lightweight title.

Feb. 14

At St. Quentin, France, Cristobal Cruz, Mexico, vs. Cyril Thomas, France, 12, for Cruz's IBF featherweight title; Osman Aktas, France, vs. Guillaume Frenois, France, 10, for Aktas' French featherweight title.

At TBA, United States (HBO), Alfredo Angulo, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 12, middleweights; Nate Campbell, Tampa, Fla., vs. Ali Fuenka, South Africa, 12, for Campbell's IBF-WBA-WBO lightweight titles.

Feb. 20

At Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (ESPN2), Jesus Gonzales, Phoenix, vs. Richard Gutierrez, Miami, 10, light middleweights; Breidis Prescott, Colombia, vs. Ivan Hernandez, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

Feb. 21

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Michael Jennings, England, 12, for the vacant WBO welterweight title.

At Youngstown, Ohio (PPV), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico, 12, for Pavlik's WBC-WBO middleweight titles.

Feb. 27

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Glen Johnson, Miami, vs. Daniel Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, light heavyweights.

Feb. 28

At the Toyota Center, Houston (HBO), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Juan Diaz, Houston, 12, for Diaz's IBO lightweight title.

March 6

At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn., vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo, South Africa, 12, IBF welterweight title eliminator.

March 14

At TBA (HBO), Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., vs. Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., 12, for Dawson's IBF-IBO light heavyweight title; Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for the interim WBO light middleweight title.

April 4

At TBA (SHO), Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, Calif., vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Bradley's WBC light welterweight title and Holt's WBO light welterweight title.

Transactions

Hockey

National Hockey League

Dallas Stars--Recalled LW Fabian Brunnstrom from Manitoba (AHL).

Montreal Canadiens--Recalled D Alex Henry from Hamilton (AHL).

St. Louis Blues--Recalled D Steve Wagner and D Andy Wozniewski from Peoria (AHL).

Today's odds

NCAA basketball

Today's games

LOUISVILLE 2 1/2 Connecticut

WIS.-GREEN BAY pick Butler

BAYLOR pick Kansas

DAVIDSON 20 1/2 W. Carolina

Siena 10 1/2 ST. PETER'S

MARIST 4 Manhattan

GA. SOUTHERN 3 1/2 Appalachian St.

IONA 1 1/2 Niagara

ARKANSAS ST. 1 W. Kentucky

NBA

Today's games

ORLANDO 7 Dallas

WASHINGTON 6 Memphis

L.A. Lakers 5 1/2 NEW YORK

MIAMI 10 1/2 L.A. Clippers

NEW ORLEANS 4 Portland

PHOENIX 14 Sacramento

UTAH 8 Charlotte

San Antonio 5 GOLDEN STATE

NHL

Today's games

DETROIT -300/+240 St. Louis

Calgary -150/+130 COLORADO

ANAHEIM -140/+120 Buffalo

Home team in capital letters.

Copyright 2009 World Features Syndicate



Author:Fox Sports
Author's Website:http://www.foxsports.com
Added: February 2, 2009

• More On Nfl...
 Posted By dilphine
• Daily transactions...
 Posted By dilphine
• Who will win Week 6 games in NFL?...
 Posted By dilphine
• Injury report...
 Posted By dilphine
• Latest odds...
 Posted By dilphine
• Matchup breakdowns...
 Posted By dilphine
Chris Crocker Name: Chris Crocker
#25
Position: S
Age: 28
Experience: 6 years
College: Marshall
Copyright © Dolphinsdaily.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2017.